BMC WORSHIP ROTAS  

Early Morning Communion (Church 8.30am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Breakfast

18th February Rev Geoff Barnard Mike Wilson Terri Baker
18th March Rev Philip Berry Jackie Cockayne Vivienne & Alan Redfern
1st April Rev Margaret Hall George Robertson Vivienne & Alan Redfern
15th April Rev Geoffrey Barnard Mark Holden Val & David Everard
20th May Rev David Clowes Pam Oakley Terri Baker
 

Morning Worship (Church 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward 1

Vestry Steward 2

AV

Reader

4th February Rev Philip Berry (HC) Jackie Cockayne Neville Smith David Everard Val Everard David Ward Vivienne Redfern
11th February Pr Richard Baker Mark Holden Brian Jones Margaret Simpson Sandy Simpson David Ward Chris Rossall
18th February Mrs Angela Clowes Mike Wilson Sylvia Reindel Keith Wright Sylvia Kirk David Everard Sue Rossall
25th February 4th Sunday Team / Rev Philip Berry Pam Oakley Sue Lawrence Angela Clowes Brenda Garrad Jason Smith 4th Sunday
4th March  Rev Philip Berry / Pre-School Anniversary  Ruth Cawley  Kathryn Lomax  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  Jason Smith  Sandra Sanderson 
11th March  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Wendy Roberts  Neville Smith  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  David Hall  Jane Taylor 
18th March  Mrs Sylvia Cowling  Jackie Cockayne  Brian Jones  David Everard  Val Everard  David Hall  Mike Calow 
25th March  Pr Richard Baker / 4th Sunday  Mike Wilson    Margaret Simpson  Sandy Simpson  Jason Smith  4th Sunday 
29th March
at 8.00pm
Maundy Thursday
Rev Philip Berry (HC)
Mike Wilson          
30th March  Good Friday Open Air 11.00am  All available stewards           
1st April  Rev Philip Berry Easter Sunday (HC) George Robertson  Neville Smith  David Everard  Val Everard  Chris Rossall  Sylvia Calow 
8th April  Rev Margaret Hall  Pam Oakley  Sylvia Reindel  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  David Everard  Shirley Cawthra 
15th April  Pr Richard Baker  Mark Holden  Carol Sargent  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  Chris rossall  Joan Drayton 
22nd April  Rev Philip Berry / 4th Sunday  Alison Thornley    Margaret Simpson  Sandy Simpson  Jason Smith  4th Sunday 
29th April  Rev Geoff Barnard  Ruth Cawley  Brian Jones  Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  Derek Howarth  David Everard 
6th May  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Mike Wilson  Carol Sargent  Angela Clowes  Brenda Garrad  Derek Howarth  Ken Foden
13th May  Mrs Mary Langton  Alison Thornley  Sylvia Reindel  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  David Ward  Doreen Hall 
20th May  Pr Richard Baker  Catherine Armstrong  Neville Smith  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  David Ward  David Hall 
27th May  4th Sunday Team  Wendy Roberts    Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  Jason Smith  4th Sunday 
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (JS) - Joint Service : (CS) - Circuit Service

  

Praise @ the Point (Centrepoint 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Theme

Steward

Worship Leader

Keyboard

Reader

AV

4th February  Andrew Pennells

It is well with my soul. No longer searching happiness.

Psalm 62

Pam Oakley  Chris Hall   Mike & Sheila Wilson (439 9346) Jason Smith
11th February  Rev Philip Berry

Be thou my vision God my everything.

Philippians 3:1-14

Ruth Cawley  Chris Hall   Brian Couch (440 8959)  Karen Booth
18th February  Pr Richard Baker

Bless the Lord, O my soul. The courage to continue in praise.

Psalm 103

Mark Holden  Ian Castledine   Chris Hall (456 7023)  Sophie Castledine
25th February 4th Sunday - Sharing Prayer
4th March  Joint Service in Church - Preschool 50th Anniversary
11th March  Pr Richard Baker   George Robertson  Chris Hall   John Sandford (486 9039) Sophie Castledine
18th March  Rev Philip Berry (HC)   Wendy Roberts   Chris Hall   Ruth Cawley (355 3058) Karen Booth
25th March 4th Sunday
1st April  Pr Richard Baker (HC)   Jackie Cockayne   Ian Castledine   Angela Fixter (439 4379)  
8th April  Mr Malcolm Gunn   Catherine Armstrong   Chris Hall    Sue Souter (440 0590)  
15th April  Rev Philip Berry (HC)   Mike Wilson   Ian Castledine       
22nd April 4th Sunday
29th April  Rev Philip Berry (HC)   Pam Oakley
 Ian Castledine      
6th May  Ian Castledine      Chris Hall      
13th May  Rev Philip Berry (HC)            
20th May  Andrew Pennells      Ian Castledine      
27th May 4th Sunday
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Evening Worship (Welcome Area 6.30pm)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward

AV

4th February Rev David Clowes Catherine Armstrong   Lynne Ormiston  Peter Ormiston 
11th February  Rev Geoff Barnard  Jackie Cockayne  Alan McPhail  Brian Couch  John Benvie 
18th February Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Catherine Armstrong    Mary Langton  Paul Langton 
25th February  Pr Richard Baker  Mark Holden    Lynne Ormiston  Peter Ormiston 
4th March Mrs Chris Goddard Pam Oakley Alan McPhail Brian Couch John Benvie
11th March Rev Philip Berry George Robertson Ian Castledine Katherine Fisher John Benvie
18th March Pr Richard Baker Alison Thornley   Lynne Ormiston Paul Langton
25th March Rev Philip Berry (HC) Catherine Armstrong Alan McPhail David Everard Peter Ormiston
1st April Rev J Alan Mimmack Ruth Cawley   Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
8th April Rev Philip Berry (HC) Mike Wilson Ian Castledine Mary Langton  Paul Langton
15th April Mrs Mary Langton Wendy Roberts Alan McPhail Brian Couch Paul Langton
22nd April Rev Philip Peacock Jackie Cockayne Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher John Benvie
6th May Rev Philip Berry (HC) Mark Holden Ian Castledine Mary Langton Paul Langton
13th May Rev David Clowes Pam Oakley Alan McPhail Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
20th May No Service        
27th May Rev Margaret Hall Mike Wilson   Katherine Fisher Paul Langton
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

 Thursday Worship (Church 10.00am)

The Half-hour Service each Thursday provides an oasis in the middle of the week.  By being time-limited it allows busy people to call in for a time of prayer, hymns and reflection.

Date

Worship Leader

1st February Rev David Russell
8th February George Robertson
15th February Bob Bartindale
22nd February Rev Philip Berry
1st March Rev David Clowes
8th March Pr Richard Baker
15th March Philip Maltby
22nd March Rev Philip Berry
29th March Rev Geoffrey Barnard (Maundy Thursday) (HC)
5th April Rev Charles Nevin
12th April Ceclia Allan
19th April Mary Langton
26th April Rev Philip Berry
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Go to top